Attitude Reconstruction Survey Results (2630)

Results for Attitude Reconstruction Survey for 2630 participants, gathered thru September 27, 2013

Field summary for a1(1)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I feel unworthy]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 693 26.35%
Occasionally (2) 1005 38.21%
About half the time (3) 440 16.73%
Often (4) 358 13.61%
Almost Always (5) 134 5.10%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for a1(2)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I depend on others for approval]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 409 15.55%
Occasionally (2) 937 35.63%
About half the time (3) 527 20.04%
Often (4) 575 21.86%
Almost Always (5) 182 6.92%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for a1(3)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I make negative self-judgments]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 294 11.18%
Occasionally (2) 846 32.17%
About half the time (3) 490 18.63%
Often (4) 707 26.88%
Almost Always (5) 293 11.14%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

 

 

Field summary for a1(4)

Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I am passive]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 467 17.76%
Occasionally (2) 831 31.60%
About half the time (3) 649 24.68%
Often (4) 511 19.43%
Almost Always (5) 172 6.54%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for B1(1)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I focus on the outside world]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 250 9.51%
Occasionally (2) 724 27.53%
About half the time (3) 835 31.75%
Often (4) 657 24.98%
Almost Always (5) 164 6.24%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for B1(2)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I don’t accept people and situations as they are]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 622 23.65%
Occasionally (2) 952 36.20%
About half the time (3) 549 20.87%
Often (4) 384 14.60%
Almost Always (5) 123 4.68%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for B1(3)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I make negative judgments of what is]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 393 14.94%
Occasionally (2) 1049 39.89%
About half the time (3) 539 20.49%
Often (4) 524 19.92%
Almost Always (5) 125 4.75%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for B1(4)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I am selfish]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 767 29.16%
Occasionally (2) 1055 40.11%
About half the time (3) 480 18.25%
Often (4) 263 10.00%
Almost Always (5) 65 2.47%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for c1(1)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I focus on the future or past]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 180 6.84%
Occasionally (2) 596 22.66%
About half the time (3) 576 21.90%
Often (4) 807 30.68%
Almost Always (5) 471 17.91%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for c1(2)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I overgeneralize]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 417 15.86%
Occasionally (2) 987 37.53%
About half the time (3) 522 19.85%
Often (4) 570 21.67%
Almost Always (5) 134 5.10%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for c1(3)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I lose sight of what is true or real]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 651 24.75%
Occasionally (2) 972 36.96%
About half the time (3) 457 17.38%
Often (4) 433 16.46%
Almost Always (5) 117 4.45%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Field summary for c1(4)
Using the Scale below, rate yourself.
[I attempt to control]
Answer Count Percentage
Almost Never (1) 346 13.16%
Occasionally (2) 737 28.02%
About half the time (3) 494 18.78%
Often (4) 726 27.60%
Almost Always (5) 327 12.43%
No answer 0 0.00%

 

Percent of respondents who rated themselves “Often” or “Almost Always” for each attitude, listed by associated emotion and overall total strength of sadness, anger, and fear.

1.  18.7

2.  28.8

3.  38.

4.  26.        115.5   sadness

 

5.  31.2

6.  19.3

7.  24.7

8.  12.5       87.7    anger

 

9.  48.6

10. 26.8

11. 20.9

12. 40.       136.3   fear

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*